new\used laptop pissing me off

Discussion in 'Open Discussion' started by nickb2, Oct 29, 2017.

  1. nickb2

    nickb2 Wrench. I help when I can

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7,889
    Likes Received:
    116
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Diagnostic tech
    Location:
    St-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
    I have a pseudo new laptop, it is giving me issues. I normally fix my own shyte, but now I am stumped.

    Issue is, I am trying to install a clean iso version of windows 10 enterprise and the laptop won`t take it whatever I do.

    I tried the most tried and tested way, which is for me a rufus usb method. Did not work. Tried to intsall with a blank dvd install, dvd works fine on my other laptops, but not on this think pad L520.

    Does anyone know if there is a compatibilty issue with a I5 sandy bridge CPU not taking a 64bit windows 10 infrasructure.


    I bought this laptop because the skeleton is very robust, but if I am stuck for some reason with windows 7, what am I doing wrong.

    I was going to make a few threads on how to make a DIYer laptop and tablet scanner on the cheap. But now I have hit a wall with this think pad. These laptops are close to indestrustible and I would like to have windows 10 for the task manager function and fast updates and such. Also I need that for the bluetooth function for the elm 327. The AMD quad core I have works flawless with the elm, but the laptop is in no way a good laptop for a tuff environement like at my shop. I can literally bend the laptop in my hands. It is like a cheap ferarri. No way will it last in my shop environement.

    Normally I am pretty much the wiz kid when it comes to this sort of stuff, but I scoured the internet and all tell me that the lenovo think pads, whatever the series will take a windows 10 OS clean install. Why is mine not able, I don`t know.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2017
  2. JackC

    JackC wrench

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Nothern California
  3. bob428

    bob428 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    May have to enter the Bios and change boot order to USB , DVD, HD. If HD is first it will always boot to the Windows 7.
     
  4. dabunk

    dabunk wrench

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Mine Hill, New Jersey
    Home Page:
    Did you format the hard drive to wipe e verything old off of it?
     
  5. billr

    billr wrench Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,854
    Likes Received:
    59
    Even "format" may not be enough, I have had to delete all partitions to get a clean install.
     
  6. JackC

    JackC wrench

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Nothern California
    Are you sure it has a 64 bit CPU? If not you will have to install 32 bit.
     
  7. nickb2

    nickb2 Wrench. I help when I can

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7,889
    Likes Received:
    116
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Diagnostic tech
    Location:
    St-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
    Hi all, to answer all your questions, I must say yes to all of them.

    I have a 64 bit cpu.

    I have tried a usb priority boot via the BIOS with a rufus formatted USB stick, no go.

    I formatted the "old" HD

    I have deleted all partitions, and tried a clean ISO install with a DVD and USB method. Still no go.

    Just as a hoot, even though I knew I would loose available RAM since a 32bit os will install on a 64bit cpu, but will only see 2 gigs, still knowing that, I tried a 32 bit ISO install, still no go.

    I tried a ubuntu OS, no problem and I don't mind working with Linux based OS's, but my car software does not work with linux/ubuntu and running a dual boot system takes up valuable hard drive space.

    I am thinking that maybe I need to buy a new hard drive. It was in my plans as I wanted to upgrade to at least 2 terrabyte for my alldata and Mitchel databases which are HUGE databases. Those two alone surpass 1 terra byte.

    Maybe my problem has something to do with a FAT or NSTF format, but that should in principle be a moot issue since the clean ISO install did not work with a proper DVD which I have used on all my PC's and laptops since win 10 came out. I even tried another versions of win 10 such as home, pro and even a special skin edition "black" version which I have installed on my AMD quad core/8 thread cpu and works flawless.

    I still don't get it. I have been to the microsoft site, and they specifically say all think pads with cpu's I5 sandy bridge are supported for windows 10 upgrades. Only thing I did to this laptop was swap out a 1 gig ram stick for a two gig ram stick I had lying around. I know the MB supports up to 8gigs of ram, so that is not my issue.

    The kicker here, is that when I came back from the north, I bought a refurbished think pad for my GF as a coming home gift to her and it is a think pad with an I5 same as mine, but the model is a t420. Mine is a L520, which basically means the only difference is the screen size and some cosmetics. The engine and hardware are the same. It came out of the BOX stamped refurbished by microsoft and HAS win 10 installed.
     
  8. nickb2

    nickb2 Wrench. I help when I can

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7,889
    Likes Received:
    116
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Diagnostic tech
    Location:
    St-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
    I followed this video to the letter, as I have done on any computer I have ever upgraded, and still no go. Notice he did say in the video that the think pad does not like a 64bit install, which is why I tried the 32 bit, but again as written above, no go.

     
  9. dabunk

    dabunk wrench

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Mine Hill, New Jersey
    Home Page:
    Try removing your HD and slave with USB cable to another laptop or desktop. On laptop use administrative tools it will allow you to remove all partitions and then format with NTSF. Reinstall and it should take it then.
     
  10. NickD

    NickD wrench

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4,609
    Likes Received:
    15
    Was told by my computer dealer, if you purchased a computer with Windows 8 on it with a free 10 upgrade, it will run slower than hail, but if you buy a new computer with 10 on it, will run fast. Do you think he is trying to sell me a new computer?

    What a history, could never get 95 to run properly, 98 was workable, but wasn't until they came out with 98SE, finally had a workable system, and would run both DOS and Windows programs, 2000 and Millennium were disasters, when XP came out, took them four years to get it right, but compared to 98SE was trash, could no longer run DOS programs on it and added all that worthless multiple users to it. PC no longer stood for Personal Computer, but now Public Computer.

    Vista has so many security features on it, prevents the user from using it, 7 was okay, but would not run XP programs, got around this by adding an XP emulator, but also a PITA, have to switch over to it. Can't run anything on 8 and 10 is just as bad. Was talk about the government taking over Microsoft, guess Gates has more power than them.

    Often made the comment, if Gates paid us a buck an hour for all the problems he gave us, we would be richer and he would be dead broke. Several of my kids switched to Apple, okay on the internet, and maybe a word processor, but not good for much of anything else. Apple has been charging a huge royalty to use their OS.

    Smart phones are worse, been quoting electronics for over 50 years, if these cost anymore than 15 bucks to make in China, will eat one. Touch screens are a printing press operation, made faster than throwaway newspapers. Most of the insides are the battery, then with these stupid things, get loaded with ads, call mine a spam box.

    For a couple of hundred bucks less can buy a 4K 65" flatscreen with 50 pounds worth of hardware, these things only weigh a few ounces. Then really getting screw with rates, can cost you 50 bucks to watch a Netflix movie on these things.

    If we had any brains, would leave all this crap in the stores, but sure grew depended upon them.
     
  11. nickb2

    nickb2 Wrench. I help when I can

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7,889
    Likes Received:
    116
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Diagnostic tech
    Location:
    St-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
    Ok, Dabunk, I will surely give it a try. As I said in a previous post, I want to upgrade anyway to a 2 terra HD anyway. I am going to assume the new HD drive will be formatted out of the box a should be plug and play for a new OS on the get go. I just hope it is not kind of BIOS compatibility issue with the think pad MB even though lenovo and Microsoft assure me the L520 is good to go for a 64bit windows 10 version. I tend to believe them as I said/wrote before, the other two lenovo think pads I bought for GF and such came pre-installed with win 10 home version 64bit.

    I just had a thought, maybe that IS my problem, I am trying to install enterprise and pro versions. Could that be it? I would surely not think so. In any case, to subside my doubts, I will try to install a home version I have lying around. If no go, I will know that is not it. I highly doubt that this would be my problem.

    I don't know how many hours I have spent looking at progress bars in high hopes of finally getting a OS installed on this PITA think pad. Quite funny to see me if I would have been filmed every time a progress bar just hung there or gave me an error code stating not compatible. I guess I look like someone who just might feel like chewing on a laptop or finding out how tuff a lenovo think pad laptop really is compared to the side of a metal container trash bin. :eek:
     
  12. billr

    billr wrench Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,854
    Likes Received:
    59
    As you can tell from my other pleas for computer help, I am no expert. However, I will pass on what I have learned from experience:

    The BIOS generally can be changed, reloaded or upgraded, but that may require doing it under something other than Win. You may have to use Linux or even DOS. The same thing goes for totally deleting partitions or boot-records; Win doesn't allow changes it doesn't like. I know the "fdisk" from DOS 6.22 can wipe the HD completely and leave no trace of Win.
     
  13. nickb2

    nickb2 Wrench. I help when I can

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7,889
    Likes Received:
    116
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Diagnostic tech
    Location:
    St-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
    Billr, thx for the reply, I am thinking that maybe lenovo left something in the bios that does not like me being a bit too fancy with things like windows 10 black editions.

    As per your suggestion of today, I reloaded the bios. That was a week ago. Still no go. They said I had the last available upgrade, so that was not going to help.

    As we speak, I am trying a fresh install of a windows enterprise again, as Dabunk suggested, with a fresh new HD in slave mode, seems to be hanging up for some reason.

    I hate bringing my stuff to others. I am so used to fixing my own stuff, this one is hard on my ego for such a simple task any preschooler should be able to do this in 2017.

    But I think I have been frustrated enough with this, it is no longer sensible to warrant my senseless need to chuck this damn laptop in to the F ing wall. This is my 14th attempt,

    I think I will heed my own advice and bring the damn thing to a specialist for a free estimate. If they say they can do it, I will pay for it. If for some reason they can't do it, then they will have to give me back my laptop free of charge and I will have learned that even the specialists can't do what I am trying to do, then and only then, will I stick with windows 7 and I will say that at least I tried.

    In a ways, this may be a blessing in disguise, as most of my software for cars are more comfortable in a win 7 environment.

    In command prompt, it is quite easy to format there and see all partitions. Using cmd exe and sikpart. From there it is pretty self explanatory.

    As I wrote these few line, the slave usb intall with new hd is still hung up on a nice blue windows 10 logo and is doing exactly as all other install attempts.

    If I want, I will let it hang there for days as a reminder of how I can't fix simple problems.
     
  14. billr

    billr wrench Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,854
    Likes Received:
    59
    Anything you do from the command prompt in Win is faked. If you format or delete partitions, Win still leaves things there that it insists on. You have to boot up the CPU on an entirely different OS to kill Win.
     
  15. nickb2

    nickb2 Wrench. I help when I can

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7,889
    Likes Received:
    116
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Diagnostic tech
    Location:
    St-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
    So I guess it is back to linux/ubunto or gnome.

    I just came back from the computer shop/specialist. Asking for a diagnostic fee, plus 140$ for a pre paid "new" version of windows 10 and no guarantees that it will work.

    I said, listen here bloke. Look at my buying history here. My history shows that I am no idiot and have spent thousands of dollars on hardware here, and never one red cent on service. I am not going to start now if you can't give me good service on the account that I am one heck of a good paying customer. I am just not the idiot you can sell a bogus service to. SO that was the end of that, and pretty much told the guy that good thing his manager was not there. He would have scared the freckles of that young pup's face to give me proper service instead of trying to sell me a down sized version of a good deal.

    I said thx, but no thx and go back to school and while your at it, get rid of the earring rack you call a face, it's hard to take you seriously.

    So after spending time today to actually get this issue fixed in a serious manner, I am nowhere. This earring rack last week was smart enough to sell me a 2 terra HD and a can of duster and even smart enough to tell me to watch out with the dust blaster that I may damage the chipset. I asked him which one? He said all of them. I said oh boy, here is a boy wonder of knowledge.

    It is hard to go get service when you know full well the ppl behind the counter have less knowledge than you when you go to them for help. Kind of solidifies my attitude towards learning myself. Something I think is called "auto didacte" in french. can't seem to find the proper word for that in english. Ah, yes, meaning "self taught".

    After a bit of research, I found this gem of info that seems to confirm my BIOS theory.

    For those who have time to loose, this article is actually very interesting and in direct affiliation to what I am experiencing, and in no way will expound me to pay hard earned cash on a no warranty clause from a ring rack faced drop out who obviously spends more time on x box than actually working hard to learn a trade seeing his fragile complexion and . Lenovo is directly cited. Not my writing. From here. https://www.cio.com/article/2972791...ary-of-windows-10-if-you-own-an-older-pc.html

    I contacted Lenovo, and the company said it thought the system would run Windows 10 ... but couldn't guarantee it. Then it suggested calling Microsoft if I have a problem. O-K. So, the official take from my PC's maker: Maybe your trusty laptop will play nicely with Windows 10 — but maybe it won’t.
     

Share This Page